Subpage hero image

IBC Privacy Policy

Introduction

The International Broadcasting Convention (IBC) takes the privacy and protection of your personal information very seriously. We have implemented appropriate technology and policies to safeguard it from unauthorised access and improper use.

This website’s Privacy Policy (“Policy”) explains how and for what purposes we use the information collected about you through the IBC Show website - https://show.ibc.org (referred to below as the “Site”). Please read this Policy carefully.

We may update this Policy from time to time to take account of changing requirements, and we request that you refer back to this Policy frequently to review any revision.


Collection and Use of Information

We collect and maintain information that you voluntarily submit to us during your use of our website or services. For example:

  • When you register on our website or for a product or service, you may provide us with certain information including your name, email address, demographic information, bank details or credit card details

  • If you sign up to our services we may use the profile information you enable us to access regarding your interests

  • If you enter a competition or participate in social networking activities, you may provide us with contact Information (e.g. email, telephone and/or or physical address)

  • You may provide us with information in the course of email, customer support interactions and surveys.

We also collect data (e.g. your IP address) via Cookies – see section below.

We may also combine online and/or offline information received from third parties. The third party information is used for a variety of purposes including to verify other information about you (e.g. verify your mailing address to send you requested products or services) or to enhance the content and relevance of the advertising we provide to you.

We use your data in the following ways:

  • For billing purposes. Any financial details supplied to us such as bank details and/or credit card details are used solely for the purpose of processing payments

  • To provide you with information about an IBC you have registered for

  • To provide you with other information relating to our events e.g. the IBC mobile app

  • To provide you with other information about other IBC such as meetings, conferences, information sources, seminars, offers, products or services which we believe could be of interest to you or your organisation

  • To provide you with personalised advertising and/or retargeting with relevant advertising in other websites and analytics

  • To invite you to participate in surveys and seek your views in relation to IBC’s products and services, or those that third parties provide

  • To invite individuals to be speakers at our events

  • To invite you to participate in other meetings or events held by us or by third parties

We may contact you by e-mail, telephone, mobile and post. You may opt-out from IBC marketing communications at any time by Contacting Us or by clicking on an ‘Unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of our marketing emails.


Sharing of information

Your data may be passed to partner companies who provide hotel accommodation, flights, mailing services, facilitated meeting services and event management on behalf of IBC. In addition, we may pass your information to carefully selected business partners, or other carefully selected third parties who may contact you to provide information in relation to upcoming industry events, meetings, conferences, seminars, offers, products, or services which could be of interest to you or your business, and/or to carry out surveys and to get your views in relation to the products or services which third parties provide.

If you do not wish us to provide your information to third parties for these purposes, please indicate that to us at the time of providing your information or by Contacting Us or by clicking on the ‘Unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of these promotional emails.

Other than as set out above, we will not disclose any of your personal information without your permission unless we are required by law to do so (for example, if required to do so by a court order or for the prevention of fraud or other crime) and for essential event security purposes when we may be required to provide your mobile number.


Transferring your Information Outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”)

In some instances personal data may be transferred to countries outside the EEA. For example, this may happen if one of our service providers is located in a country outside the EEA. We also share information between our industry partners, business partners, or other carefully selected third parties which are located in other countries worldwide. Countries outside the EEA may not have similar data protection laws to those within the EEA. If we transfer your information outside of the EEA in this way, we will take steps to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected.


Cookies

When you visit the Site, we may store some information (commonly known as a “cookie”) on your computer. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your hard drive to store – and sometimes track – information about you. You may view our Cookie Policy here.


Changes to your details

We aim to keep our information about you as accurate as possible. If you would like to review or change the details that we hold about you, you have the right to do so via a request for information under the Data Protection Act 1998. For such requests you will also need to supply copies of two forms of identification to ensure that we are only supplying personal information to the person it pertains to. To make a request for information Contact Us.


Linking to Third-Party Websites

We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites, even if you access them using links from this Site. We strongly recommend that you check the policy of each site you visit, and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.


Contact us

If at any time you would like to contact us with your views about our privacy practices, or with any enquiry relating to your personal information, or if you do not wish us to continue using your information as outlined above, you can do so by sending an e-mail to info@ibc.org or write to The Data Protection Officer, IBC, Third Floor, 10 Fetter Lane, London EC4A 1BR, UK.

Last updated May 2017

  • IBC is the only exhibition we attend. It’s very important for those in the broadcasting industry.
    Jochen Albrecht
    CTO - Albrecht Electronic
  • IBC represents an important annual industry dialogue where the worlds of technology and media intersect.
    Erik Huggers
    CEO, Vevo
  • IBC is the exhibition that gives us the most exposure in the broadcasting industry. The exhibition is a really special show and is close to everyone’s hearts. It gets better every year and has got a great vibe.
    Anoushka Farouk
    Marketing Manager - TSL
  • IBC is not about quantity it’s about quality. Conversations we have are enlightening in every sense. Everyone is here to do business.
    Robert Lisman
    Director of Marketing - Primestream
  • The greatest thing about IBC is that it provides the facilities to network with industry professionals whilst getting great knowledge on new technology.
    Gina Canzano
    Technical Support Engineer - BW Broadcast

 

IBC Technical Supporters

IBC would like to thank our Technical Supporters: